Saturday, May 19, 2012

Flea Market Finds

Got this today at the Ashby Flea Market in Berkeley, CA. I have been goint to this place since I was 15 years old...maybe a few years younger. There are so many good fashion finds at your local flea market, so check 'em out! Anyways..I LOOoooooovveee these earrings so much. The black and white parts of the earring are faux leather fabric. They are so lightweight and comfy. I hope to rock them before the weekend is over...I work tomorrow..*UGH***I guess I will wear the earrings to make me feel better. You know how it is. Have a great weekend everyone! xxoo Ameerah

Sunday, April 8, 2012


Hello Lovelies!! I have been in a literal whirlwind for the past few months...a funk if you will. This blog has been on my mind for a while and I think spring/summer is the time where I will find the most motivaition to continue posting. I miss sharing my life with you all! I have a LOT to tell you guys and I can't wait to show you how humongous my hair has gotten! Not long, but up and out! Also, I have some vintage finds, new product reviews, and recipes to share. Have a great Easter weekend and see you soon! xx Ameerah <3

Monday, December 12, 2011

Hibiscus Honey Mask

I have a fabulous Hair Mask Recipe that I made last night. I'm not sure if I already shared this will y'all, but here it goes:

* 2 tbsp of organic hibiscus powder
* 1 1/2 tbsp of brahmi powder
* 2 tbsp of organic amla powder
* 1/4 cup of Tresseme Remoisturize conditoner
* 1 teaspoon of honey
* 1/2 tsp of aloe vera gel

Mix well and apply to hair. Leave on for 30 min to an hour. Co-wash or shampoo out mask. This is important as hibiscus powder tends to settle on the hair and not want to let go!!! Your hair will have a burgundy tint to it that shows more intensely in the sun. Most importantly, your hair will be moisturized and conditioned as hibiscus powder, when combined with water becomes mucilaginous which provides TONS of slip (which aids in ease of detangling) and softness. Try it today!

Have a great week! :-)

Monday, December 5, 2011

Feelin' Myself

Hey Lovelies! I have definitely been MIA for a while. Lately, I have been contemplating continuing the blog or just making it outfit and hair posts only. Between two jobs, unforseen financial issues (just in time for X-Mas...geeez), and love troubles my plate has been overflowing. Yet, somehow, I still have time to look pretty. :-) This hair style started out as a super-defined bantu knot-out on lightly flat-ironed hair, but ended up as a poofy super fro due to the insane humidity that morning. It actually GREW as the day went on, but I dug it nonetheless.


If it look like I am feelin' myself, it's cuz it's true!

Have a great week and Happy Holidays!!

Monday, November 14, 2011


Life is crazy now, but in the midst of it all, I still manage to treat my hair and nails special:

Hope you all are doing well. Peace!

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Review: African Pride Olive Miracle Moisturizer Lotion

Whenever I used to think of the brand African Pride, I always had a flashback to to troubled times when I used to wear extensions 24-7. African Pride braid spray was the isht back then, but the smell was...umm..jheri curlish. lol. After years of wearing extensions, I got tired of being braided up and started to explore my natural hair. Needless to say, this was the end of my African Pride affair.

Flash forward to 7 years later during my second time going natural. After flirting with the African Pride Olive Miracle Moisturizer Lotion for about 6 months, I decided to give it a go to style for a braidout. The first thing I noticed was the texture and the smell. It is a creamy oil-based moisturizer, but water is the first ingredient, so it made my hair very smooth when I was applying it. I styled my hair in 5 flat twists and OMG my twists were so shiny and soft! Here are the ingredients:

Water (Aqua,Eau) Glycine Soja (Soybean)Oil,Propolene Glycol,Olea Europaea (Olive)Fruit oil,Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut)Oil,Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed oil,Persia Gratissima (Avocado)Oil,Panax Ginseng Root Extract,Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary)Leaf Extract,Equisetum Hiemale ( Horsetail )Extract,Melaleuca Alternifolia ( Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Hydrogenated vegetable oil,Steareth-2 Steareth-20,Polyquaternium-37, Propolyne Glycol,Dicprylate/Dicaprate,PPG-1,Trideceth-6,Phenyl Trimethicone,Laneth-15,Lanolin oil,Dimethicone, DMDM Hydantoin,TBHQ,Methylparaben,Propylparaben,CI 19140 (FD&C Yellow #5) Parfum (Fragrance)

Here is my twist-out puff after using moisturizer:

Because shea butter is one of the first few ingredients, it helps to be light-handed with this product. A little bit goes a long way! Also, lightly misting the hair with water definitely helps before using the lotion because it is oil-based and you want to trap the moisture in.

P.S. It is good to be back (again). :-p

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

A Win-Win Situation....

Welll....that was interesting. Only one person entered the giveaway,and nonetheless, she is a winner!!!!


Enjoy :-)